Get a 1-month FREE trial of Bito’s AI Code Review Agent  
Get a 1-month FREE trial
of Bito’s AI Code Review Agent

Bito California Privacy Notice

Last updated: June 1, 2023

What is Provided under the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA")?

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act, as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act (“CCPA”), Bito or our service providers may have collected, in the preceding twelve months, the following categories of Personal Information for business or commercial purposes: Identifiers (such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers); financial information (such as credit card number, debit card number or any other financial information); commercial information (such as records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered); internet or other electronic network activity information, including browsing history and search history; geolocation data; professional or employment-related information; and inferences about preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities and aptitudes.

Bito collects personal data for the following business or commercial purposes: auditing interactions with consumers, detecting security incidents, debugging, contextual customization of ads shown during consumer interactions, internal research, maintaining quality and safety, providing customer service, maintaining or servicing customer accounts, verifying customer information, communicating with customers, and processing payments.

California Privacy Rights

You are entitled to certain rights as a California resident, such as disclosure of the categories and specific pieces of Personal Information that we have collected from you in the preceding 12 months, details about our processing of your Personal Information, as previously described in the Bito Privacy Statement and the right to delete your Personal Information. You also have the right to non-discrimination of service or price if you exercise your privacy rights, and Bito will not deny providing you with the Services or charge you different prices if you exercise your rights.

You have the right to know whether your Personal Information is sold and to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information. While we do not believe we sell your Personal Information, the CCPA could interpret a sale of Personal Information and/or Cross-Context Behavioral Advertising to be the transmission of cookie and similar identifiers and browsing behaviors to third-parties for interest-based advertising or connecting data we collect directly about you with data collected directly about you by one of our advertising or marketing vendors. Subject to certain uses of the Services, we may share such Personal Information with third-parties, which may be considered a sale and we may connect data we collect directly about you with data collected from you by our vendors which may be considered cross-context behavioral advertising. You may exercise your CCPA rights as described in the “Rights and Choices” section of the Bito Privacy Statement.

You may designate, in writing or through a power of attorney, an authorized agent to make requests on your behalf to exercise your rights under the CCPA. Before accepting such a request from an agent, we will require the agent to provide proof you have authorized it to act on your behalf, and we may need you to verify your identity directly with us. To provide or delete specific pieces of Personal Information we will need to verify your identity to the degree of certainty required by law.  

End Of Document

Get Bito for IDE of your choice